Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE

 

WHO ARE WE?

We are a global leader in the development and application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for scientific innovations.

 

OUR COMMITMENT:

BenevolentAI Limited (“BenevolentAI”, ’We”, “Us”) is committed to conducting its businesses in accordance with all applicable Data Protection laws and regulations and in line with the highest standards of ethical conduct. This policy sets forth the expected behaviours of BenevolentAI’s practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer, disclosure and destruction of any Personal Data belonging to all BenevolentAI Contacts (i.e. the Data Subjects).

At BenevolentAI, we strive to ensure continued and effective implementation of this policy and expects all BenevolentAI Employees and Third Parties to share in this commitment. This policy (together with our Terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. If you have any concerns or need further information, our GDPR Compliance Manager and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

 

BenevolentAI Limited

40 Churchway, London, NW1 1LW

Main Phone Number: +44 (0)20 3096 0720

E-mail: compliancehelpdesk@benevolent.ai

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we may collect from you:

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information you have provided through an agency, online job site, via email, through our referral system, in person at interviews and/or by any other method. In particular, we process personal details such as name, email address, address, date of birth qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, salary details, bank details and references that you provide to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of all actions that you carry out through the use of the website.
  • Details of your visits to BenevolentAI’s website including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); the pages you searched, page response times, the site that referred you to BenevolentAI’s website, the resources that you accessed, the amount of time spent on each page, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), traffic data, location data, weblogs and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

 

How we use your data - Lawful basis for processing

We rely on consent, contractual and legal obligation as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. We use your data to provide you with information about our products and services and to improve those products and services. In line with your consent, we will also use your data to notify you about changes and events and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer. Our legitimate interests are outlined below:

 

Purposes of processing

We may process information about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles in the future.
  • To communicate with you in respect of job recruitment processes.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers (i.e. recruitment agencies, referrals).
  • To administer our site and for internal operations (troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes).
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is fit for use  
  • To allow you participate in interactive features of our service following your consent.
  • Used as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • For administrative purposes
  • For general compliance with UK/EU legislation
  • To help BenevolentAI improve our services.

 

Information we receive from other sources

We may also receive information from other sources from time to time which may be combined with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive) and you will be informed, to seek your consent whenever we intend to use your data for reasons outside the scope set out in this policy.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will inform and seek your consent if there’s a need to disclose your personal information to other third parties outside the scope of this policy.

 

How we store your personal data

We take both technical and organisational measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secured including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally collected, recorded, organised, structured, stored, altered, retrieved, consulted, used, disclosed by transmission, disseminated or otherwise made available, aligned or combined, restricted, erased or destroyed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need and duly trained for such processing. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality and accountability. We also have technical and organisational procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and all applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so within 72 hours.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means outside the scope of this policy, therefore any of such transmission remains at your own risk.

 

Where we store your data

When we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored within EEA. The data that we collect from you and process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers/processors. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your monthly newsletter and the provision of support services. In these cases, BenevolentAI ensures an agreement with security clauses are signed with its data processors.

If you would like further information, please contact us (use ‘Contact Details’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EU or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries without your knowledge.

 

How long we keep your data

BenevolentAI will process personal data for as long as we have an active contractual agreement, consent, legal obligation or clear vital interests in place and will store the personal data for another 7 years post expiration of our contractual agreement.

Information collected and used for our clinical research purposes are kept indefinitely for further future analysis and public interest as allowed in Article 17(3)d and Article 89(1) of the GDPR.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights summarised below:

  • The right of access:  You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address outlined below and it will be sent to you for free after due verification has been carried out to ensure your safety and in compliance with the GDPR (GDPR Article 15).
  • The right to rectification: If the data we hold of you are inaccurate or incorrect, you have the right to request for them to be corrected accordingly (GDPR Article 16).
  • The right to erasure or be forgotten: You can request the erasure of your personal data in certain situations. (GDPR Article 17).
  • The right to restriction of processing:  Under the scope of the GDPR, you can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances and with exceptions (GDPR Article 18).
  • The right to be informed: In general, the GDPR asks us to clearly and correctly inform you of key processing activities regarding your personal data in order for you to make unambiguous and informed decision whether to consent or not. You therefore have the right to request for this information and we will oblige you where feasible.
  • The right to data portability:  As a data subject, you have the right to ask for the transfer of your personal data to another controller in a machine-readable electronic format (GDPR Article 20).
  • The right to object: you can object to the processing of the personal data concerning you for direct marketing or any other processing deemed unlawful (subject to certain circumstances) at any time (GDPR Article 21)
  • The right to object to automated processing: This includes profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or may significantly affects you. You have the right to object to this process under GDPR. (GDPR Article 22)

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity which is in line with the processing activities outlined in this policy. You can adjust or disable all cookies and protect your information from being collected by following the steps below:

 

Chrome on Windows:

A: Select the Chrome menu icon.

B: Select Settings.

C: Near the bottom of the page, select Show advanced settings.

D: In the "Privacy" section, select Content settings.

E: Select Block sites from setting any data.

F: Select Finished.

 

Chrome on Android

A: Tap Menu > Settings > Site settings.

B: Tap Cookies.

C: Tap the slider to turn cookies off.

 

Internet Explorer on Windows

A: Select the gear in the upper-right corner of the screen, then select 'Internet Options'. If you have the Menu Bar enabled, you can select 'Tools' > 'Internet Options'.

B: Click the 'Privacy' tab.

C: Select the 'Advanced' button.

D: Under 'First-party Cookies' and 'Third-party Cookies', choose Block to automatically block cookies or Prompt to prompt with each cookie request.

E: Click 'OK' and you have successfully set your cookie settings.

 

Firefox on Windows

A: Click the menu button and choose Options/Preferences.

B: Select the Privacy panel.

C: Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history.

D: Uncheck Accept cookies from sites to disable cookies.

E: Close the about: preferences page.

 

Safari on Mac

A: Choose Safari > Preferences

B: Click Privacy

C: Set Block cookies to Always.

 

For more details information on cookies, please visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ OR http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites from time to time. Note that this privacy policy only applies to this website. Whenever you are redirected or linked to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies to ensure you understand their use of your personal information they may collect from you before consenting. we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these external policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

At BenevolentAI, we keep our privacy policy under regular review to continuously capture each requirement and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018 to comply with GDPR requirements.

 

How to complain

We do believe that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your Personal Information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular within the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws may have occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner (ICO) who may be contacted at:

Online: http://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we process the information we hold about you:

By email: Compliancehelpdesk@benevolent.ai

Or write to us at:

The Compliance Unit,

BenevolentAI Limited

40 Churchway,

London, NW1 1LW

 

You can also call us on +44 (0)20 3096 0720 (Monday - Friday, 9:00am - 5:00pm)

 

Last updated: 09/05/2018